2019 Agenda

2019 Agenda Coming Soon! Check out the 2018 Assembly Show Agenda below

Workshop #1
Automated Assembly Systems

Workshop #2
Robotic Assembly

 
1:00 - 1:35 PM

Working With Systems Integrators
Mark Burzynski, President, Arthur G. Russell Co.  

The Starting Point for Robot Automation: A Beginner's Tour
Rick Brookshire, Group Product Manager, Epson Robots

 
1:35 - 2:10 PM

Perfecting Parts Feeding
Greg Pflum, President, Performance Feeders Inc.

Collaborative Robots Enter the Mainstream
Michael Davis, Midwest Area Sales Manager, Universal Robots


2:10 - 2:45 PM

Technology for Error-Proofing Automated Assembly
Tom Rosenberg, Vice President of Marketing and Engineering, Balluff Inc.

Challenges in Gripping
Tom Reek, VP of Sales for Automation, SCHUNK Inc.


2:45 - 2:55 PM

Break

Break

 

2:55 - 3:30 PM

Achieving Flexibility in Automated Assembly
Mark Faris, Applications Engineer, ATC Automation

New Technology for Robotic Welding
Mitch Dupon, Technical Account Manager, KUKA

 

3:30 - 4:00 PM

Q&A with Workshop Panelists
MODERATOR:
John Sprovieri
, Editor in Chief, Assembly Magazine

Q&A with Workshop Panelists
MODERATOR:
Austin Weber,
Senior Editor, Assembly Magazine

 
4:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Opens

 
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Taste of Rosemont
Welcome Reception

Sponsored By: schunk

 
7:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Closes

9:00 – 9:05 AM

Opening Remarks

9:05 – 9:10 AM

Assembly Plant of The Year Award Presentation

9:10 – 10:00 AM

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION 
Culture by Design

Eric Pope, Vice President of Operations, US Synthetic Corp.

Sponsored By: Promess

 
10:00 AM

Exhibit Hall Opens

Learning Theater Presentations
TRACK 1

Learning Theater Presentations
TRACK 2

 
11:00 - 11:40 AM

Join the IO-Link Revolution!  It Will Make & Save You Money!
Tom Rosenberg, Vice President of Marketing and Engineering, Balluff Inc. 

 


Sponsored By:
 balluff

Why I Chose Battery-Free AGVs for a High Volume Assembly Line
Brett Antenucci, Director of Procurement, RedViking

Sponsored By: redviking

 
12:00 - 12:40 PM

How to Accelerate the Transformation to Industry 4.0 as it Relates to Assembly Products
Russ Hughes,
Product Marketing Manager, North American Customer Center, Desoutter Industrial Tools

Sponsored By: desoutter

Parts Feeding 101 for Robot Automation: Flexible Feeding and More
Rick Brookshire, Group Product Manager, Global Account Manager, Epson Robots

Sponsored By: epson


1:00 - 1:40 PM

Threaded Fastener Strategies for Factory 4.0
John Nigro, North American Sales Manager, Sturtevant Richmont

Sponsored By: sturtevant

Ingress Leak Testing - Protecting Products from their Environment
JP DeLuca, Sales Manager, LACO Technologies


Sponsored By:
 laco

 

2:00 - 2:40 PM

Industry 4.0 - Key Features for a Successful Digital Transformation
Rodney Rusk, i4.0 Business Leader, Bosch Rexroth Corporation 

Sponsored By: bosch 

Selecting Adhesives and Sealants for Additive Manufacturing
Ornella Tempo, Regional Application Engineer, Henkel Adhesive Technologies

Sponsored By: henkel

 

3:00 - 3:40 PM

Industrial IoT Workflow Workshop: All-in-one, point-and-click, OT-IT Server delivers secure end-to-end data for production processes and visualization.
Keary Donovan, Market Development Manager, elliTek, Inc. 
Brandon Ellis, President, elliTek, Inc. 

Sponsored By: elliTek Inc 

A Logical Path to a Smart Factory
Shannon Bennett,
Business Development Manager, Visual Knowledge Share, Ltd. 

Sponsored By: vks 

 
4:00 - 4:40 PM

From Automotive Parts to E-mobility
Gerhard Ahlrich Kuhr, Go&Up Automation

Sponsored By: goup

Getting Lean with AGV's in Assembly and Manufacturing
Bruce Buscher, Vice President, Smart Handling Group, Jervis B Webb Company, a Division of Daifuku North America

Sponsored By: daifuku

 
5:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Closes

 
5:00 – 7:00 PM

TAS Pub Night Logo
'Pub Night' Networking Reception

Sponsored By: festo

10:00 AM

Exhibit Hall Opens

Learning Theater Presentations


 10:15 – 11:00 AM

GUIDED EXHIBIT HALL TOUR #1: ADHESIVES
Tour Guide: John Sprovieri, Editor in Chief, Assembly Magazine


 10:20 – 11:00 AM

How Intelligent Robotic Automation Can Improve Your Bottom Line
Chris Blanchette, Executive Director of Global Accounts, FANUC America Corporation

Sponsored By: fanuc


 11:00 – 11:45 AM

GUIDED EXHIBIT HALL TOUR #2: CONVEYORS
Tour Guide: Austin Weber, Senior Editor, Assembly Magazine


 11:20 – 12:00 PM

Implementing Digital Factory Transformation in 73 Easy Steps
Adrian JenningsVice President of RTLS Technology, Ubisense 

Sponsored By: ubisense


 11:45 – 12:30 AM

GUIDED EXHIBIT HALL TOUR #3: ROBOTICS
Tour Guide: John Sprovieri, Editor in Chief, Assembly Magazine


 12:20 – 1:00 PM

The Third Wave of Manufacturing Automation
John Rinaldi, Business Development Manager, Real Time Automation

Sponsored By: realtimeautomation


 12:30 – 1:15 PM

GUIDED EXHIBIT HALL TOUR #4: FASTENING
Tour Guide: Jim Camillo, Senior Editor, Assembly Magazine

3:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Closes

 

PRODUCED BY
GOLD SPONSOR
SILVER SPONSORS
BRONZE SPONSORS